NTSB Identification: NYC04LA188.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2004 in Pittstown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301, registration: N4171D
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After initiating a go-around, the pilot felt the airplane was not climbing adequately. About 3/4 down the runway, he reduced the throttle and lowered the nose, to execute a forced landing to a field. The airplane then impacted a tree. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain a proper climb rate during a go-around, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months