NTSB Identification: FTW04LA229.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 2004 in De Ridder, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N6517E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 290-hour pilot reported that shortly after take-off, when the airplane was approximately 175 feet above ground level (agl) and approximately 4,000 feet down the 5,495- foot-long and 100-foot-wide runway, the engine lost power and was unable to maintain altitude. He elected to execute a forced landing, and turned approximately seven degrees to the left of the runway to avoid hitting a localizer antennae located near the end of the runway; however, the airplane impacted a fence with the left wing. The engine was later test run under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months