NTSB Identification: DEN04LA133.
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 2004 in Hayden, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N7030K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on a grass strip when he "encountered a strong crosswind." The pilot stated that he landed on a heading of 090. The airplane nosed over causing substantial damage. Winds at Hayden, Colorado, (20 miles south of the grass strip) were reported as 200 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 30 knots. The pilot estimated the winds were 180 degrees at 14 knots with gusts between 20 and 25 knots. The calculated crosswind component was between 18 and 28 knots. A postaccident examination revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors include the excessive crosswind component, and the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2004 | Index of months