NTSB Identification: FTW04CA218.
Accident occurred Friday, August 20, 2004 in Groveton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-58, registration: N8140R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,940-hour commercial pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 16 ( 3,500-foot long and 60-foot wide asphalt runway), and did not observe any obstructions on the runway as he crossed over the threshold at an airspeed of approximately 100 knots. When the twin-engine airplane touched down, the pilot spotted three deer on the left side of the runway approximately 200 yards in front of him, and he applied "light right rudder to avoid contact." The deer continued to cross the runway from left to right, directly in front of the airplane's roll-out path, and the pilot applied "heavy left rudder and brake, and light right brake to slow and pull the aircraft to the left." Subsequently, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, and impacted trees in a small ravine located about 60-feet from the edge of the runway. The pilot also reported the deer were hiding in the 3-foot tall grass located along both sides of the runway. The pilot added that after he exited the airplane he walked approximately 1/4-mile to the main ramp for assistance. Upon returning to the airplane, he observed a small fire that gradually intensified and consumed the airplane. A review of published airport information revealed there was a remark that stated deer were on and in the vicinity of the airport. The pilot stated that the airport was not fenced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional ground loop to avoid colliding with deer that entered the runway during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the tall grass adjacent to the runway that prevented detection of the deer. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months