NTSB Identification: CHI04LA217.
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 2004 in Bradford, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Grumman G-164-B, registration: N6677Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it contacted a ditch and nosed over after it overran the end of a 2,400 foot grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he circled the grass airstrip once before setting up for a landing to the south on the north/south runway. He landed "as short on the north end as the railroad tracks would allow." He reported the brakes did not feel "as effective as normal." He pumped the brakes twice but they failed to slow the airplane. He reported that it was too late to "power-up and go around," and the airplane departed the end of the runway. The airplane hit a small ditch and it nosed over. The inspection of the brake system revealed the brakes operated normally. No mechanical deficiencies were observed. A witness reported the grass was wet due to a heavy dew on the morning of the accident. He reported that he observed the airplane on final approach for landing. He reported that the airplane was too high and it landed past the first one-third of the runway. He reported the pilot "used up quite a bit of runway before he touched down." He reported that there was no way the airplane was going to stop on the runway due to the dew on the grass and the speed of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, and his failure to perform a go-around. Additional factors were the wet runway and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months