NTSB Identification: ANC04WA101
Accident occurred Friday, August 06, 2004 in Optand, Sweden
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: SE-GOP
Injuries: 4 Fatal,3 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 6, 2004, about 1425 coordinated universal time, a Cessna U206G airplane, SE-GOP, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire when it collided with trees following a loss of engine power and forced landing after takeoff from the Optand Airport, Optand, Sweden. The airplane was operated by Ostersunds Parachuting Club, Optand, on a parachute flight under the provisions of the Swedish Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and three parachute passengers received fatal injuries. Three other parachute passengers received serious injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2004 | Index of months