NTSB Identification: MIA04LA124.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 25, 2004 in Venice, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 550, registration: N792MA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and copilot stated that during the flight and approach to the airport several cells of thunderstorms were observed of which one was a few miles from the airport. There was light rain after the accident landing and about 30 minutes later heavy showers were observed. The pilot stated the final approach was well established with no major correction for speed or attitude, gear down and full flaps were selected. At last glance to the airspeed, there was an indication of 105 knots. While approaching the threshold, there was a sensation that a tailwind or a downdraft was occurring, at which time the sink rate dramatically increased and before any correction was possible the airplane had already touchdown about 30 feet short of the runway. The airplane traveled another 1,500 feet down the runway before coming to a stop. At the time, he believed the main tires had blown due to him still having directional control of the airplane during the landing roll on the runway. Following the accident landing, an exterior inspection of the accident airplane revealed the flaps had been damaged. The left and right main landing gear had punctured through the top of the wings and the belly of the airplane had been dragged while the nose landing gear stayed partially intact. A witness stated he saw the aircraft on final approach low and slow at an almost level flight attitude, no flare or very little flare. The airplane landed hard and solid. A loud noise and smoke followed as the airplane slid down the runway. The data retrieved from the DFDR indicated that the airplane was descending through an indicated altitude of 1,450 feet, on an indicated heading of 226 degree, and an indicated airspeed of 146 knots. The airplanes heading changed to 135 degree as the airplane descended through 225 feet, and the indicated airspeed read 95 knots. As the airplane descended, the indicated airspeed was between 95 to 90 knots for about 15 seconds. The last five seconds of the flight, the indicated airspeed decreased to 83 knots. The last recorded data on the DFDR read that the airplane was on an indicated heading of 137 degree, indicated airspeed of 83 knots, and recorded a vertical acceleration of 4 g. At the time of the accident the airplane had several interior items removed. The weight and balance calculation sheet for that flight was not submitted for the investigation by the operator of the airplane. The pilot stated the airplane had 3,600 pounds of fuel on board at time of departure. Reference to Cessna's Section IV-Performance Standard Charts for stall speeds for the model 550, with full flaps and landing gear extended, a non-banked stall speed at 12,000 pounds gross weight is 80 knots calibrated airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and undershoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months