NTSB Identification: LAX04CA288.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 08, 2004 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N5327G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ran off the departure end of the runway on a touch and go landing and went into a chain link fence. The student solo pilot was performing touch and go's and was in right traffic for runway 22R. He flared about a third down the runway, landed the airplane, raised the flaps, and applied full throttle. The airplane veered left towards the left edge of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and checked his airspeed. He then noticed that he was close to the left side of the runway. He reduced the throttle and increased right rudder input. The airplane returned towards the centerline and he added full throttle. The airplane approached the end of the runway before it had reached flying speed. The airplane went over the runway threshold, continued over dirt then grass, and finally, into the airport boundary chain link fence. After the airplane came to rest the pilot shut down the engine and secured the electrical equipment. The pilot indicated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months