NTSB Identification: ATL04LA122.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 2004 in Cleveland, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Quicksilver GT-500, registration: N5XY
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, there was a "significant crosswind" at the time of landing. The student pilot stated that he cannot recall any other events prior to or during the accident. The owner of the property where the airplane came to rest stated that on the afternoon of the accident, the winds were gusting from a westerly direction. Witnesses stated that the airplane was landing toward the south, when the airplane bounced on the runway, and the pilot attempted to take-off. As the pilot maneuvered for the climb out, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, collided with 20-foot tall trees 20 feet from the edge of the runway, where it was lodged in a level attitude approximately 12 feet above the ground. The wreckage site was approximately mid-field (1400 feet down the runway), 20 feet left of the runway surface. A post-accident examination of the airplane was unable to be performed. Witnesses stated that the tail assembly was separated from the fuselage and both wings were crushed aft.. The Quicksilver GT-500 is a sport category, experimental aircraft. It has a reported take-off distance of 220 feet and landing distance of 260 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind during takeoff. A factor was crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months