NTSB Identification: CHI04LA245.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 2004 in Rockville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Fall Cub, registration: N25MF
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing at a private airstrip following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot and passenger were hospitalized with serious injuries. The pilot's accident report stated, "I flew a 3-4 hundred foot pass down runway (W to E) at a fairly low power setting to assess the strip and its condition. As I started a [right hand] turn to go west so that I could go back to land east, the engine quit (it windmilled). ... I turned sharply west to at least land in cornfield [and] possibly runway. ... [The airplane] was settling, however and [left] gear drug thru top of 75' tree slowing me considerably. [The airplane] hit corn slightly nose down in flat attitude." Concerning the loss of engine power, the pilot stated, "Engine quit - fuel starvation, I feel caused by unporting fuel pickups." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Fuel system need to be reevaluated, possibly rerouting fuel lines from tanks, adding a fuel pump (gravity fed) and/or more fuel pickup points. [Approximately] 12 gal. of fuel showed on fuel sight [glasses] at time engine quit."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel starvation encountered due to the builder's inadequate fuel system design and the subsequent loss of engine power during a maneuver for the landing approach. Factors were the tree and corn. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months