NTSB Identification: ANC04CA083.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 2004 in Kotzebue, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper J5A, registration: N2364
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot reported that the intended purpose of the flight was to accomplish several touch-and-go landings. As he began his initial takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer slightly to the left of the runway centerline. He said that in an attempt to correct the veer, he applied a slight amount of right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left of the runway centerline. When he applied additional pressure to the right rudder pedal in an attempt to correct the veer, the right main wheel brake "locked up" and the airplane subsequently nosed over. He reported that after the accident he discovered that he had inadvertently been depressing the brake pedal with the heel of his shoe. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent use of the airplane's brakes during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months