NTSB Identification: FTW04TA219.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 22, 2004 in Lamar, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N10HP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing low-level surveillance operations, and had extended the flaps to 10 degrees, descended to about 1,400 feet mean sea level, set the engine power at about 18 inches of manifold pressure, trimmed the aircraft, and began to grid search the area. Coming to the end of his search area he banked the aircraft 180 degrees to a northerly, downwind direction, added power, and began another pass. While making the pass, he felt the controls become "mushy" and the airplane began to settle. He added a little power, but noticed "no response" to the aircraft controls. He then added full power and attempted to turn the airplane into the wind; however, the directional control continued to deteriorate, and it became evident that he was in a "stall situation." Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest inverted on the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the low altitude and high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months