NTSB Identification: CHI04CA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2004 in Dunseith, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cherkas Murphy Rebel, registration: C-GKHN
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground-looped during landing roll. The pilot reported he performed a three-point landing and continued to rollout straight down the runway for another 200 feet prior to the airplane beginning to drift to the left. The pilot stated he attempted to correct for the drift by applying "full right rudder and brake" but the airplane "would not turn". The pilot reported the airplane departed the runway surface after turning 120-degrees to the left. The pilot stated the airplane transitioned from the runway into a field and came to a stop facing 180-degrees from the runway heading. According to an on-site investigation, the airplane landed on the last third of the 3,000 foot runway and departed the left side of the runway approximately 375 feet from the end of the runway. There were brake skid marks that measured approximately 150 feet leading up to where the airplane departed the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged speed/distance, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in the inadvertent ground-loop.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months