NTSB Identification: IAD04LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 17, 2004 in Pemberton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N3771H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a preflight inspection, and the airplane's right fuel tank was filled to "one inch from the top." The pilot then conducted a run-up check of the engine, and taxied the airplane into position for takeoff. The takeoff proceeded normally until about 200 feet above the ground. As the airplane began to pass above trees beyond the departure end of the runway, there was a total loss of engine power. The airplane then settled into the trees, spun 180-degrees, and fell to the ground in a nose-down attitude, coming to rest upside down. The pilot and the passenger both observed fuel running out of the header tank. An examination of the airplane's engine and fuel system revealed no mechanical anomalies, and calculations revealed no probability of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months