NTSB Identification: SEA04CA164.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 13, 2004 in Rose Lake, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N9752Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was approximately 50 feet above the water approaching the lake preparing to land when he saw the wires. In an effort to clear the wires, the pilot immediately added full power and back pressure on the yoke. The wires subsequently went over the top of the floats and caught onto both float struts, eventually breaking free from the right side but remaining entangled on the left float strut and pulling the airplane down. The pilot then pulled the nose up just prior to impacting the water, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines on final approach which resulted in a hard landing. A factor contributing the to accident were the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months