NTSB Identification: SEA04CA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2004 in Sandpoint, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Beyers Kitfox IV, registration: N90TY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing the airplane on a grass airstrip when his left wheel impacted a hole, and the airplane deviated to the left. He applied full right rudder, but did not regain control of the airplane before it impacted trees. The right wing's leading edge spar was bent, the left main landing gear was folded back, the horizontal stabilizer was bent, and the empennage was wrinkled. The Sheriff reported that the pilot told him that he landed the airplane "too hard," and he lost control as it landed on the grassy runway. The Sheriff said that "the runway was safe from any hazards, and cleared of any debris." The owner of the runway did put some dirt in a hole the day after the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector that examined the runway said that it appeared to be a "good grass airstrip."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the rough grass runway, and the trees on the left side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months