NTSB Identification: SEA04CA151.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2004 in Wht Sulphur Spg, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA22-20, registration: N3838P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was getting his tail wheel endorsement and 15 hours flight time (with an instructor) for aircraft insurance purposes. He said that he had landed the airplane, and during the rollout, the airplane swerved. He said that he applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over on the runway. The left wing strut was bent, and the vertical stabilizer was bent and wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the private pilot receiving flight training for a tail wheel endorsement to maintain aircraft control, and his excessive braking during the landing roll, subsequently nosing over the airplane. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the trainee. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months