NTSB Identification: ATL04CA163.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 29, 2004 in Inman, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N3967F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on final approach to land, the airplane cleared power lines that extended across the approach end of runway 36. The airplane touched down approximately 950 feet down the 2000-foot long by 60-foot wide sod runway. From 800 feet down the runway to the departure end, the runway slopes downward approximately 100 feet. The pilot stated that the airplane's braking was ineffective on the wet grass and because he was unable to stop the airplane, he applied power and attempted to takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane became airborne, but approximately 25 feet above ground level (agl), he realized the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. He stated that as he attempted to bank the airplane right towards the runway, the right wing tip collided with the ground. The airplane came to rest approximately 30 feet left of the departure end of runway 36. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the nose wheel and strut separated from the airplane. There was also damage to the right wing tip, right wing aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, side of engine and the propeller was bent. Approximately 400-800 feet down the runway from the approach end of runway 36, the level portion of the runway has a field elevation of 940 feet above mean sea level (msl). The departure end of runway 36 has a field elevation of 840 feet msl. The pilot reported that at the time of the attempted landing, the condition of the runway surface was "soaking wet." Thunderstorm activity had been reported in the area earlier that day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground while maneuvering for a visual approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months