NTSB Identification: DEN04LA130.
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 2004 in Atlantic City, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206B3, registration: N2751U
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was engaged in a filming operation. He had completed a "high groundspeed" pass and was slowing to approximately "20 mph" into the wind. At approximately 75 feet above the ground, and an airspeed of approximately 60 knots, the pilot continued to maneuver the helicopter around the leeward side of a small hill. During the maneuver, the helicopter encountered a sudden wind shear and a "15 to 20 knot tailwind." The pilot stated that the helicopter lost all response to control inputs, and he was unable to maintain altitude. The helicopter descended, struck the terrain and rolled over. The impact crushed the forward fuselage, separated the main rotor assembly, and buckled the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control, improper in-flight planning and decision making, and failure to compensate for wind conditions, resulting in collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the intentional low-level maneuver, and the wind shear conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months