NTSB Identification: SEA04LA104.
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 2004 in Jerome, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2579N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had made several flights on the day of the accident without refueling the airplane. On this the final flight, the pilot estimated there to be 1.5 hours of fuel remaining and departed with the intention of flying for 30 minutes. The pilot further reported that he "lost track of time" and, when he noticed the fuel was low, elected to return to the airport. Approximately three miles south of the airport, fuel pressure was lost and the pilot switched the fuel selector to the left tank. The engine ran for about 20 seconds then stopped. The pilot then executed a forced landing in a potato field. During the roll out, the nose wheel dug into the soft dirt resulting in a nose over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power during descent for landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the soft terrain and the forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months