NTSB Identification: DEN04CA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 2004 in Model, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N7064P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route on a cross-country flight, the pilot noted that the fuel gauges read low. Subsequently the airplane's engine lost power. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a pinion tree causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane showed no fuel in either fuel tank. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months