NTSB Identification: MIA04CA104.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 2004 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: William K. Crawford Tango 2, registration: N56KC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just performed 2 high speed taxi runs; the first was to 40 knots and the second was up to 60 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). He planned on performing one more taxi run and when the airspeed was at 60 knots, he checked the engine rpm, then noted the airspeed was between 60-70 knots. The airplane then began drifting to the left and he reduced throttle and applied right rudder input. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and he added power and rotated the airplane to a nose high attitude. The airplane became airborne but was, "...wallowing in the air." The airplane descended, and contacted the ground in what he thought was a wing low attitude. He reduced power, and the airplane then nosed over. He exited the airplane with assistance from bystanders. He reported there was no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during a high speed taxi test resulting in the airplane veering off the left side of the runway, becoming airborne, and nosing over.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months