NTSB Identification: ATL04LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 2004 in New Bern, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Long Pitts Special S1S, registration: N60D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that, during landing roll on runway 22, a wind gust picked up the left wings and pushed the airplane to the right of the runway. He stated he added power to go around, and the airplane's right wing collided with an airport runway/taxiway sign. Examination of the airplane revealed damage to the right side of the fuselage, the right main landing gear, the propeller, and the lower right wing. The weather observation station for the airport reported at 1542 winds were from 180 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 5 statute miles with haze, with lightning distant west and northwest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in an on-ground collision with an airport sign. A factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months