NTSB Identification: LAX04LA297.
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 2004 in Visalia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N40AW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard, ground looped, and collided with a parked airplane. The pilot was landing on an unimproved, unauthorized area of the airport. During final approach, an airplane taxied in front of him and presented a potential conflict. According to a witness, the pilot flared the airplane and the right wing dropped, "as though it may have stalled." The right wing impacted the ground and then the airplane returned to a three-point attitude. The airplane then ground looped and impacted an airplane parked on the ramp. Prior to the accident, the airport manager verbally informed the pilot that he was only to use the designated runways as landing areas.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months