NTSB Identification: MIA04FA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2004 in Key West, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna U206B, registration: N3800G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was flying passengers and a cameraman associated with a film production to film a fort on an island. During the filming, the pilot stated he switched fuel tanks, and noted that the left tank was full, and the right tank about 3/4 full. As the airplane approached the fort, the engine sputtered, and then regained full power. A minute or two later, the pilot indicated the engine lost all power, and after unsuccessfully trying to restart it, he ditched the airplane. The pilot and passengers were all able to exit the airplane except the cameraman, who tied himself to the seat with a rope prior to takeoff after the cargo door had been removed to facilitate filming. Attempts to free the cameraman prior to the airplane sinking were unsuccessful, and he drowned. A passenger noted that the right fuel tank fuel gauge was somewhere around the 1/4 mark, and bouncing as the airplane flew. Postaccident inspection of the airplane, recovered 17 days later from ocean waters, disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in the pilot ditching the airplane in ocean waters. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months