NTSB Identification: SEA04LA135.
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 2004 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N78RD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she performed a wheel landing on runway 28L. As the tail settled, the airplane swerved slightly to the right, and she corrected with left rudder. However, the rudder was ineffective due to the slow speed of the airplane, and the airplane continued to swerve right. The pilot stated that at this point the left main tire peeled off the wheel rim, the wheel rim dug into the pavement, and the airplane spun around 180 degrees and came to a stop just off the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The Director of Maintenance of the facility contracted to repair the airplane provided to the NTSB IIC a list of damaged parts that indicated the fuselage sustained structural damage in the area of the left main landing gear attach point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months