NTSB Identification: NYC04LA193.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 14, 2004 in Wolfeboro, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Globe Swift GC-1B, registration: N78176
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Runway 32 was 3,000 feet long, 100 feet wide, and consisted of up-sloping turf with an approximate 5-degree gradient. The pilot stated that he usually departed on runway 14, but the winds were gusty, and favoring runway 32. During the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne with approximately one-third of the runway remaining, and accelerated in ground effect. However, windshear caused the airplane to sink. With less than 1,000 feet of runway remaining, and large trees at the end, the pilot elected not to abort the takeoff. He banked right to avoid the large trees, but the airplane stuck smaller trees and came to rest in a field. The reported wind near the accident site was from the northwest at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind condition. The windshear was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months