NTSB Identification: IAD04LA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 12, 2004 in Brownville Junc, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12959
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was instrument-qualified, was en route under visual meteorological conditions to pick up passengers. Along the almost straight-line course, she encountered instrument meteorological conditions, and the ceilings lowered as terrain elevations rose. The airplane subsequently impacted trees, on the rising terrain, while flying straight and level. There was no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in the airplane's controlled flight into rising terrain. Factors included the instrument meteorological conditions and the rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months