NTSB Identification: LAX04WA294
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2004 in Sazava, Czech Republic
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: OK-YIT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 11, 2004, at 1005 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, Czech Republic registration OK-YIT, collided with terrain after a loss of control during an aerial photo flight, approximately 3 miles south of Sazava, Czech Republic. L.P.S. Meinik was operating the helicopter under the civil aviation regulations of the Czech Republic. The pilot was not injured; the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2004 | Index of months