NTSB Identification: DEN04LA086.
Accident occurred Monday, June 07, 2004 in Circleville, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Eagle DW-1, registration: N8805D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was applying pesticide to a 100-acre alfalfa field. He said the winds were from the southwest at approximately 7 knots. He had completed the north end of the field while flying in a "racetrack" pattern from west to east. Because of the rising terrain to the east of the field, he decided to complete the pesticide application while flying in both directions. During a "right standard reversal turn," the airplane encountered "extreme turbulence" which caused the airplane to roll to the right. The pilot stated that he added full power and pointed the nose down to regain control. Although the pilot was able to get the wings level, the buffeting and turbulence was so "severe" that the airplane did not respond and continued to "sink rapidly." As the pilot attempted to release the remaining pesticide, the airplane's lower left wing struck the rough and uneven terrain and the airplane cartwheeled. The airplane was destroyed by a postimpact fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the encounter with severe turbulence during aerial application and the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control resulting in the in-flight collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the low altitude.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2004 | Index of months