NTSB Identification: CHI04LA227.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 15, 2004 in Anderson, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N6411S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power while on downwind. The pilot's accident report stated, "The plane had been out of service for 3 weeks for it's normal annual inspection. Over the past few weeks I had had several conversations regarding the maintenance necessary since a cylinder (#2) had to be replaced. The mechanic ... had reported oil leaks and difficulty resolving them. I was told the aircraft had been signed-off and released to fly that morning (8/15). And that it had been adequately tested. ... Run-up was normal and temps (cylinder & head) were okay. ... Take-off was normal and the plane was making full power. I climbed to pattern attitude while turning left downwind. When I reduced power about mid-field, the engine ran fine at first but then began missing. I checked the mixture setting and confirmed full rich. I then applied more power and the engine responded but quickly sputtered. I noticed cylinder temps were high and switched fuel tanks. During this process, I alerted the tower I was having an engine problem and he cleared me for a landing on Runway 12. I had already initiated a turn to the field and lowered the gear. The engine was turning, but not making power. Continuing emergency procedures, I held the aircraft level and made best gliding speed. Gear was down but flaps were not extended. I saw that I was not going to make the field and notified the tower. I flew into the tops of a clump of trees on the north side of [Indiana State Road] 32 and the plane spun (rotated) to the left and settled into a spot next to the road and a bridge." The engine was shipped to its manufacturer and was test run. The engine produced rated power. The airplane's flight manual, in part, stated, "The most probable cause of engine failure would be loss of fuel flow or improper functioning of the ignition system."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight loss of engine power during downwind for undetermined reasons. A factor was the tree the airplane impacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months