NTSB Identification: CHI04LA196.
Scheduled 14 CFR AMERICAN AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 2004 in Sheridan, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, registration: N585AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,29 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 scheduled passenger carrying flight encountered turbulence upon entering "buildup" while descending through 15,000 feet mean sea level (MSL). Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed prior to entering the cloud. The only injury to those aboard was to a flight attendant who was not seated and restrained at the time of the encounter. The seat belt sign had been on but the flight attendants were not instructed to be seated. The captain stated that weather radar displayed a faint green return from the cloud before the event. No lightning or precipitation was observed from the cloud. The first officer stated the radar showed some activity south of their course. The radar indicated a line of three or four well defined cells on the 80-mile range "painting green." They saw lightning "well" south of the airplane. Directly ahead, on the northern most side of the line, the radar displayed five to seven green dots. They estimated the top to be about 17,000 feet MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The convection induced turbulence and the flight attendant not being restrained. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months