NTSB Identification: ANC04LA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2004 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N61609
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing with a left crosswind. At touchdown, the airplane veered to the right and departed off the right side of the runway. The airplane then collided with a ditch, and the right main landing gear strut was torn off the airplane. The airplane received structural damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during landing and his failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a ditch. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months