NTSB Identification: FTW04LA209.
Accident occurred Monday, August 09, 2004 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C-1, registration: N204LH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,800-hour flight instructor reported that while practicing hovering autorotations, the 40-hour student pilot applied full forward cyclic and full collective while reducing throttle. As the flight instructor applied full aft cyclic and lowered the collective, the helicopter pitched forward and the skids contacted the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled to the left and came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight by his delay in taking remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months