NTSB Identification: CHI04LA220.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 11, 2004 in Moville, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Allied Ag Cat Productions, Inc G-164B, registration: N48424
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed on impact with a tree and terrain during an aerial application maneuver near the field it came to rest in. A post-impact fire occurred. The pilot was fatally injured. Visibility was 10 statute miles and sky condition few 2,300 feet, broken 3,600 feet. An interview of a witness stated "that the pilot was consistently flying under high-voltage power lines that were located on the west end of the field." An on-scene examination revealed that "the tree that the aircraft struck was located about 40 yards west of the high-voltage power lines. Damage to the tree started about 40-45 feet from the ground. Many tree branches were found both at the crash site and under the tree. More branches were found along the path of the aircraft after contact with the tree. Some of these [branches] were six inches in diameter and some showed signs of propeller strike." Review of aerial photographs reveals that corn crop crush damage was contained to the immediate outline of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were low altitude flying and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months