NTSB Identification: FTW04FA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 07, 2004 in Burnet, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N927RP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated pilot lost control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation after entering into instrument meteorological conditions while en route to his destination. He had obtained three separate weather briefings from a flight service station that reported a stationary front with high clouds over the intended route of flight. An air traffic control center first plotted the airplane ascending through 5,000 feet. After reaching an altitude of 10,000 feet, the airplane began to descend in a tight right turn losing altitude rapidly, with the last radar contact at 7,500 feet. A witness reported seeing an airplane coming out of the clouds and diving at a very high rate of speed. Pieces of the airplane were found scattered up to a half-mile distance from the main wreckage site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather, VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. A contributing factor was the cloudy weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months