NTSB Identification: MIA04LA113.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 28, 2004 in Lantana, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R 22 Mariner, registration: N516PB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter landed hard and rolled over after the certified flight instructor (CFI) attempted to recover from a simulated autorotative descent. According to the CFI, as he attempted to level off at 75 to 100 feet above the ground, the helicopter yawed sharply to the left along with a loss of main rotor rpm, and despite his efforts to recover, the helicopter touched down left skid low. The engine was later placed in a test cell and when started operated to approximately 2,550 rpm instead of 2,700 rpm. The No. 3 cylinder was noted to only have 5 psi during the differential compression test. Further examination of the No. 3 cylinder by the cylinder manufacturer revealed discolorations which are typical of high temperature operations; wear on the exhaust valve seating face and exhaust valve guide was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain recommended main rotor RPM following a reported total loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, during a practice autorotation resulting in a hard landing and subsequent roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months