NTSB Identification: SEA04CA144
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 2004 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper Aerostar 602P, registration: N663W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear-up and the pilot reported, in part, "...Seattle approach assigned the visual approach into Boeing Field runway 31L and sequenced me between a Lear and a Citation requesting that I keep hold speed at 160 knots until DUANE intersection." During the approach the pilot was handed off to Boeing tower and was cleared for the visual approach. He reported "As I approached I slowed to gear extension speed and thought I had extended my gear (I had actually actuated my flaps)." Shortly thereafter, the airplane landed on runway 31L with the landing gear retracted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear extention not performed by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months