NTSB Identification: DEN04CA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 2004 in Cheyenne, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210J, registration: N2KD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after an uneventful flight, he was cleared to land on runway 30. While on final approach, the engine lost power and he made a forced landing in a field 1-1/2 mile short of the runway. The airplane struck a fiber optics cable, then touched down in the field, went through a fence, and struck a 3-foot wide, 2-1/2-foot deep irrigation ditch. The landing gear was sheared, and the nose gear penetrated the cabin floor. The bottom half of the engine cowling was crushed, the left wing tip was torn off, the engine mounts were broken, and the vertical stabilizer was dented. A similar accounting was given in his written statement to the Federal Aviation Administration (copy attached). Postaccident examination revealed that the bolt and nut that attaches the throttle control cable to the fuel induction was missing. Examination of the aircraft maintenance records revealed on April 1, 2004, the engine was removed from the airframe and inspected for metal contamination. Engine removal would necessitate detaching the throttle control cable from the fuel induction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the detachment of the nut and bolt that attaches the throttle control cable to the fuel induction due to improper maintenance. Contributing factors were the fiber optics wire, fence, and ditch, and the unavailability of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months