NTSB Identification: DEN04CA100.
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 2004 in Limon, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N1480E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane took off but was unable to climb sufficiently to avoid rising terrain. It also lost altitude in a turn, and the pilot felt he would be unable to return to the airport. He elected to land in a wheat field. The airplane sustained no damage. The pilot then decided to take off but without the passenger on board. After determining a suitable path to follow, a soft-field takeoff procedure was utilized. During the takeoff roll, the airplane contacted soft dirt and nosed over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A contributing factor was the soft terrain in the takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months