NTSB Identification: SEA04CA140.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 2004 in Driggs, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N991C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to land on the grass strip that borders Runway 21, the airplane bounced 5 or 6 times. The pilot attempted a go-around by adding full power; however, the airplane yawed right between 30 and 40 degrees before impacting a fence and nosing over. The rudder and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. A factor was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months