NTSB Identification: FTW04LA199.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2004 in Collinsville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: DRZYMALA RV-4, registration: N7XD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 625-hour pilot was returning home from a long cross country flight in his single-engine experimental airplane, when the engine stopped producing power approximately 2 hours and 25 minutes after he last fueled. The pilot made a forced landing to a grass field on private property. Examination of the airplane reveled that the fuel tanks were intact and empty. The pilot had recently installed an overhauled engine on the airplane, which burned an average of 11.5 gallons of fuel per hour. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was 32 gallons, and the usable fuel was approximately 31 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months