NTSB Identification: SEA04TA147.
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 2004 in Burns, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M-18A, registration: N495WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to climb following a fire retardant drop. When he moved the throttle forward, the engine did not respond. The airplane started loosing altitude, and the pilot performed a forced landing to an open plateau. During the landing, the throttle would not retard all the way. In order to land the airplane, the pilot turned the fuel selector to the off position. During the landing roll, the left wing impacted a fence pole bending ribs and wrinkling the aileron. Post accident examination revealed that the bolt normally connecting the throttle linkage clevis to the throttle arm was missing. The investigating team examined a sister aircraft from the same provider. They found that a nylon lock nut had been installed on the clevis bolt, and it was loose enough to be removed without the aid of any tools. The industry standard, found in FAA Advisory Circular AC43.13-1B, chapter 7, section 4, paragraph 7-64, states that nylon locking nuts should not be used with rotating components or assemblies. It further states that nylon and/or fiber nuts are highly susceptible to wear from repetitive use and from high heat applications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the throttle linkage clevis to the throttle control arm by unknown maintenance personnel. Contributing factors were the nylon lock nut separating from its' bolt, which permitted the throttle cable to disconnect from the throttle control arm, and the fence post. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months