NTSB Identification: FTW04LA198.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2004 in La Porte, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Bell 47-G2, registration: N7892B
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 10,100-hour pilot reported that during the flight, he heard a loud bang followed by a subsequent decrease in engine and rotor rpm. The pilot increased the throttle and regained engine and rotor rpm. The pilot added that during a precautionary landing, the engine lost power and the helicopter landed hard in an open field. A witness adjacent to the accident site reported seeing the helicopter strike a power line just prior to landing. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months