NTSB Identification: SEA04LA152.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 01, 2004 in Langley, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Paulick Wittman W-10, registration: N70P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after the aircraft took off, witnesses reported that the airplane did not attain an altitude sufficient to clear trees. The aircraft collided with trees and terrain near the departure end of the runway. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. Post-accident inspection of the heat distressed airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation to assure adequate takeoff performance to clear obstacles, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months