NTSB Identification: LAX04CA282.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2004 in Big Bear City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N65615
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with bushes and terrain during an attempted landing on a temporary runway. The runway is normally the south taxiway. It is the designated runway during major repairs to the main runway 08/26, and is marked with a displaced threshold and normal striping. The airplane landed prior to the displaced threshold. The instructor took the controls during the base leg turn when the student pilot voiced some concerns about his ability to land the airplane due to his lack of familiarity with the airport and the turbulence. The instructor reported gusty winds (280 degrees at 9-14), and severe windshear that was not reflected during his preflight weather briefing, or by the Unicom advisory service. The AWOS was out of service. The instructor put in an additional 10 degrees of flaps after clearing some trees. Upon encountering a high rate of sink he applied full power for a go-around and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. He reported that the airplane was moving violently down and left, and ground contact was inevitable. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and delayed decision to perform a go-around. Contributing factors were wind gusts, windshear, and an excessive descent rate. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months