NTSB Identification: DEN04FA115.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 04, 2004 in Mineral Wells, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3352W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to several witnesses, the accident airplane was observed flying from south to north over runway 31. One witness stated that the airplane was approximately 150 feet agl and flying rather slow. The airplane then "pulled-up hard" and banked to the right. Another witness stated that the airplane was in an 80 to 90 degree bank turn to the right. The airplane was then observed to descend below the tree line. The main wreckage was located directly below power lines. A power pole, located 430 feet west of the airplane was broken. The northern power line rested on the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2004 | Index of months