NTSB Identification: SEA04CA126.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 2004 in Cascade, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Ammeter RV-6, registration: N16JA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down "slightly" left of centerline and bounced. Subsequent to the bounced landing, the airplane drifted to the left and exited the runway edge. In an effort to steer the airplane back onto the runway the pilot applied right rudder and power, however, during the maneuver the airplane encountered rough/uneven terrain and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing to the accident are rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months