NTSB Identification: DEN04LA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2004 in Estes Park, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 14-19-3A, registration: N1251R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had just leveled off at his initial cruising altitude of 10,500 feet msl when the engine "sputtered a little bit." He enriched the mixture and the engine "ran fine for approximately five seconds, then quit." Despite remedial action, the pilot was unable to restore engine power. He squawked 7700 on the transponder and transmitted a mayday call on the emergency radio frequency, then made a forced landing on a road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck several mail box posts, crushing the outboard portion of the left wing leading edge. The engine was later functionally tested. No anomalies were noted. Pressurizing each wing tank fuel supply line revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the unsuitable terrain for landing and the mailbox posts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months