NTSB Identification: DEN04LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 2004 in Hurricane, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5426J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said he landed "too fast", "lost control and veered off to the west" side of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane. A post accident examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The winds were reported as a direct crosswind at 18 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The crosswind component was calculated between 19 and 25 knots. According to the manufacturer's handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for this airplane is 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing factors include the crosswind, the wind gusts, and the exceeded maximum demonstrated crosswind component. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2004 | Index of months